Grapefruit, Pink
citrus paradisi macfayden
USA
Coldpressed from peel
Pink Grapefruit has a milder less tenacious aroma than other grapefruits. The typical grapefruit smell is easily recognized. It works well with other citrus oils, particularly bergamot and yuzu.
Grapefruit, Ruby Red
citrus paradisi macfayden
USA
Expressed from peel
Ruby Red Grapfruit has the characteristic scent of the fresh fruit, similar to sweet and bitter orange. It has a very high monoterpene content particularly d-limonene. Other components include aldehydes C8 and C10, geraniol, cadinene, and citral and dimethyl anthranilate. It has a beautiful reddish orange color with a pleasant fresh fruit aroma.
Guaiac Wood
bulnesia sarmienti
Paraguay
Steam distilled from wood
The scent of Guaiac Wood
is often described as having a delicate sweet, "tea rose" aroma. The
color of the oil is yellowish to greenish yellow or pale amber. It is
steam distilled from the wood of a small, wild tropical tree.
Jasmine Absolute, 25% in Organic Jojoba Oil:
jasminum sambac
India
Sweet with a deep richness.
A somewhat
green fruity initial aroma is followed by the characteristic floral/honey/tea
notes. Our Jasmine Sambac is great for natural perfumery.
Jasmine is known as the King of oils because of its masculine floral scent. Jasmine is very calming balancing, enlightening, and a very powerful aphrodisiac. It has been used to boost confidence and release inhibitions.
Makes a fine perfume alone or blended with other oils. Combined with massage, the fragrance is used to relieve lethargy, depressive states, & related Stress conditions. Reputed to be aphrodisiac.
In the words of one of our customers "It just makes me want to cuddle up to myself!"
Juniperberry
juniperus communis
Yugoslavia
Steam distilled from berries/twigs
Juniperberry oil has a strong balsamic aroma with sweet pine needle characteristics that has been described as “woody-sweet.” In products, Juniperberry oil adds a clean, penetrating, evergreen smell. Constituents include Pinene, myrcene, limonene, cymene, camphene, terpineol, borneol, thujone, esters and variations of other components. Juniperberry oil is used in liquors.
Used in perfumes, soaps, creams & lotions. Widely used in Aromatherapy. The Vapours can soothe anxiety, stimulate or relax the mind. Used to relieve muscle spasms after exercise as well as strained muscles, aches & pains.
Lavender 40/42:
lavandula officinalis
France
Steam distilled from flower
Lavender has a floral, herbaceous aroma with light with woody undertones. Its
unique aroma has a calming effect on the user. Soothes the spirit,
relieves anger, could be valuable in manic-depressive cases. Lavender has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, deodorizing, and sedative properties. Keeps insects away. Blends well with bergamot, chamomile, citronella, lemon, and pine.
Lemongrass
cymbopogon flexuosus
India
Steam distilled from grass
Lemongrass is also referred to as East Indian Lemongrass. . The aroma is lemon-like and spicy. The citral content is very high, up to 85 percent. Citronellal and geraniol are natural components as well. Lemongrass Flexuosus grows wild in east India and is cultivated in other areas. These cultivated plants are distilled with yields under one percent. Lemongrass oil has deodorant and insecticidal properties.
Lemon Oil
citrus limon
Italy
Expressed from peel
The aroma is sweet, fruity and
light. It is fresh and genuinely reminiscent of the fresh peels. The Mediterranean climate and the Italian soil produce Lemon oil with a superior scent. For quality of odor, certainly it is preferred above California Lemon
Can be a
photosensitiser
Lime
citrus aurantifolia
Mexico
Distilled from peel
Lime oil's aroma is sharp, citrus, tart and sweet with some spice. It is
antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, disinfectant, insecticide,
restorative. It is very stimulating in cases of apathy, depression and
anxiety. Eases coughs and chest congestion. Encourages appetite, may
assist in anorexia. Proper use may assist in treating alcoholism.
Mandarin, Red
citrus deliciosa tenore
Italy
Cold pressed from peel
Red mandarin oil is a descendant of the indigenous fruit from South China. Red Mandarin is also a European ancestor to the American Tangerine. Not surprisingly there are subtle similarities and differences both analytically and in scent and flavor. The Red Mandarin has both an attractive aroma and color. Like other dark citrus oils it is orange-brown or almost red. The scent is very sweet and faintly floral like orange blossoms. Often in Mandarins there is a very slight fishy note that quickly subsides. It is due to the natural constituent, methyl-N-methyl-anthranilate affecting the odor even in trace amounts. EOU's Red Mandarin does not have this amine-like topnote
Marjoram
thymus mastichina
Spain
Steam distilled from leaf
Marjoram has a spicy, herbal aroma, similar to Eucalyptus. The color of
the oil is pale yellow to pale amber. It is not a true Majoram, but a species of Thyme.
Myrrh
commiphora myrrha
Kenya
Steam distilled from gum resin
Myrrh is sweet, very rich and balsamic. It's color may be dark or light amber
depending on the methods used in extraction, particularly heat. It has
been used for its aromatic properties for nearly 4000 years.
Though it is high yield, up to 10 percent, it is the accumulation of the
best resin tears from the thorny African shrubs and trees that affects
the cost.
Neroli , 25% in Organic Jojoba Oil
citrus aurantium
Tunisia
Steam distilled from flower
There are two types of orange tree, the sweet orange and the bitter
orange. Oil from orange blossoms is known as neroli oil and is extracted
from the white blossoms of the bitter orange. A powerful, but delicate
bitter-sweet floral fragrance. Neroli essential oil is antidepressant,
antiseptic, antispasmodic, deodorant, & a stimulant.
Very relaxing, rather hypnotic, relieves chronic anxiety, depression
and stress. Good in cases of insomnia, best used in the bath before
bedtime. In spite of this, it is also joyous and uplifting. Due to its
antispasmodic action Neroli is well known for its ability to relieve
muscle spasms. This oil is suitable for all skin
types since it does not irritate and is also useful for the treatment of
broken capillaries under the skin's surface.
Oakmoss Absolute, 50% in Organic Jojoba Oil:
evernia prunastri
India
Solvent extracted lichen
Oakmoss is not a true flowering plant but a lichen (algae + fungus) that
is extracted for its fragrance. They grow well on trunks of the Oak
tree. Oakmoss absolute is a viscous liquid with an extremely intense
aroma reminiscent of a damp forest floor. Its odor is uplifting, cooling and calming. Its properties are more
emotional and spiritual than physical. . May
irritate sensitive skin. A suspect allergen & restricted to below 0.1 percent in consumer products.
Orange, Bitter
*OUT OF STOCK*
Fresh,
dry bitter citrus, with woody undertones. This oil has been used in
many applications for the digestive system. Extensively used as a
flavoring material, especially in liqueurs and soft drinks.
Orange, Blood
citrus sinensis
Italy
Cold pressed from peel
This reddish-orange to orange oil is
considered to have anti-depressant, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic and
aphrodisiac properties.
Orange, Sweet
citrus sinensis var. dulcis
USA
Expressed from peel
Sweet, sugary, and citrus.
This Five fold essential oil is more concentrated than regular essential oils. The scent is said to be uplifting and
stimulating. It is antidepressant and calming, refreshes the air and dissipates
cooking odors. It is also a good grease cutter and is very useful in
removing gooey residues, such as labeling from glass products. (Soul Kitchen Naturals Wood Cleaner also works well for this!)
Oregano
origanum vulgare
Turkey
Steam distilled from herb
*OUT OF STOCK*
Patchouli
pogostemon cablin
China
Steam distilled from leaf
Earthy, spicy, smoky, and musky. It is one of the few essential oils with the distinction of improving with age. Possibly originated in Malaysia although the word apparently comes from the south Indian Tamil language, patch, meaning “green,” and ilai meaning “leaf.” As well as for perfume and medicine, patchouli is used for scenting carpets, shawls and woven materials, and for perfuming ink
Peppermint, Extra
mentha piperita
USA
Steam distilled from flowering tops
Fresh, very minty, hot, herbaceous, with a vegetative back note. Has many culinary and pharmaceutical uses. It is also used for its soothing qualities on the digestive system.
Petitgrain
citrus aurantifolia
Paraguay
Steam distilled from leaf
Fresh floral-citrus scent with a woody-herbaceous undertone. Extensively used as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes, especially colognes (sometimes used to replace neroli).
Pine, Ponderosa
pinus ponderosa
Argentina
Steam distilled from needles and twigs
Rose Geranium Compound
Compounded oil
Not an essential oil
Geranium (Rose) Egyptian compound, while it does contain some natural
geranium oil, is blended with other rose type aromachemicals.
This is how the product can be made available at such a low price and
why its used by soap makers everywhere.
Rosemary
rosmarinus officinalis
Spain
Steam distilled from herb
Strong, fresh, camphor-like and with a woody-balsamic undertone. Used extensively in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, household sprays and perfumes and as a masking agent. Employed in most major food categories, as well as drinks.
To the ancient Greeks and Romans the plant was sacred, symbolic of loyalty, death, and remembrance, as well as scholarly learning. At weddings and important occasions, wherever solemn vows were made, garlands and headdresses of rosemary were worn, as an emblem of trust and constancy. The tragic Ophelia said, “There’s rosemary, that’s for remembrance”. The plant was also thought to bring good luck, and to impart protection against magic and witchcraft. “Seethe much Rosemary,” advised William Langham (1597), “and bathe therein to make thee lusty, lively, joyful, likeing and youngly”. Rosemary was dedicated by the Ancient Greeks to the solar deity of Apollo, the god of medicine, music, poetry, and prophecy.
Good for symptomatic relief of respiratory tract infections. Also, it is expectorant help eliminate sticky mucus. It can help relieve headaches due sinusitis. Mental stimulant for depressive states, enlivens the brain, clears & aids memory. For oily hair, dandruff, strengthens & promotes hair growth. In massage for muscular spasm & rheumatic pain, sciatica, poor circulation, neuralgia.
Sage
salvia officinalis
Hungary
Steam distilled from leaf
Fresh, warm, spicy, and herbaceous. Employed as a fragrance component in soaps, shampoos, detergents, anti-perspirants, colognes and perfumes, especially men’s fragrances
Sandalwood, Australian
santalum spicatum
Australia
Steam distilled from wood
a native tree of Western Australia, is closely related to the Indian
Santalum album and has high levels of active fragrance compounds as well
as high levels of anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Spearmint
mentha spicata
China
Steam distilled from flowering herb
Stimulates a tired mind. Helpful with digestive problems such as
vomiting & flatulence. Seems to relax stomach
muscles, relieves hiccups and nausea. Avoid eye contact with spearmint oil
Spikenard
nardostachys jatamansi
Nepal
Steam distilled from root
Leathery, earthy and fungal, but sweet aroma with a reddish
brown or amber-colored oil Spikenard is commonly mentioned in ancient texts.
It's a very calming oil, both emotionally and physically, and helps with skin conditions. Indicated
for psoriasis, athlete's foot, fungal infections, dandruff and
emotionally for deep sadness. It's a powerful oil for grounding, for
emotional needs. Powerful antifungal. It is known as "a
woman's oil" and is recommended for use in spiritual blends or blends
for meditation.
This oil has not undergone Internationally acceptable safety testing.
Spruce
tsuga canadensi
Canada
Steam distilled from branch/leaf
Recommended for relief of stress and anxiety. Also recommended for
muscle aches and pains, aching joints, poor circulation, muscle spasms.
Inhaled for the respiratory system, helpful for bronchitis or asthma.
Tangerine
citrus reticulata blanco
USA
Expressed from peel
Fresh, sweet, and orange-like. It has less body than mandarin, but is sometimes used in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes, especially colognes. It is occasionally employed as a flavoring agent especially in confectionery, soft drinks and liqueurs.
Tea Tree
melaleuca alternifolia
India
Steam distilled from leaf
Fresh and antiseptic, rather pungent aroma, some might characterize it
as medicinal. This is a must have essential oil. It is antiseptic, bactericide, cicatrizant, expectorant, fungicide,
insecticide and sudorific. Although it may cause irritation on
sensitive areas of skin, along with Lavender it is just about the only
oil that many recommend to be used neat or straight from the bottle
without dilution.
Thyme, Red
thymus vulgaris
Spain
Steam distilled from herb
This is a very potent oil, one of the strongest antiseptics & toxicity
is possible with prolonged use. Not to be used in pregnancy. Activates brain cells, thereby aiding memory
and concentration. Revives feelings of exhaustion and combats
depression. Fortifies the lungs when treating colds, coughs and sore
throats. Helps the body fight disease. Its stimulating effect may be recommended for rheumatism, gout and
arthritis. A tonic for the scalp and may be effective with dandruff
and hair loss. Red Thyme has been known to crystalize some because of the high thymol
content. We recommend warming under water to restore the material to a liquid state. Avoid when pregnant.
Vetiver
vetiveria zizanoides
Haiti
Steam distilled from root
Deep, smoky, earthy aroma. It is
considered antiseptic, aphrodisiac, sedative, nervine. It is a calming
oil, excellent for stress and tension. Settles the nerves. This oil is considered a
classic for physical, mental and emotional burnout which may result in
total exhaustion. On an emotional level, it helps to soothe states
of irritability, anger and hysteria. Vetiver is recommended for dry,
dehydrated skin. May assist with acne. Helps stretch marks
during pregnancy. Said to cleanse the aura (the energy field around the
body) and to strengthen the auric shield which can be instrumental in
keeping out disease. Very helpful in cases of mental and physical
exhaustion. Helpful with insomnia.
Ylang Ylang Extract
cananga odorata
Comoros
Steam distilled from flower
Sweet, floral, heavy aroma. Both relaxes and arouses. Excessive use may lead to headaches
and nausea. Could possibly irritate sensitive skins and is indicated
against use on inflammatory skin conditions and dermatitis. Could well
ease feelings of anger, anxiety, shock, panic and fear. Useful with
rapid breathing and heartbeat; its sedative properties could help bring
down high blood pressure. Soothes anger. Has a tonic and stimulating
effect on the scalp promoting a more luxurious hair growth.
We Accept: